Filed Date: 1/27/2017
[…] 14 Dean interprets the statute as follows: “Nonconsensual contact must include the right to exclude an entry which in turn requires the duty of another to gain consent. The right to consent exists only where there is standing to object to entry.” Therefore, Dean asserts the statute is ambiguous because nonconsensual contact by entry into an area occupied by the victim cannot be distinguished from innocent entry. However, Dean’s argument fails because the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous. Idaho Code Section 18-7906 clearly provides, in relevant part, that “a person commits the crime of stalking in the second degree if the person knowingly and maliciously: (a) Engages in a course of conduct that seriously alarms, annoys or harasses the victim and is such as would cause a reasonable person substantial emotional distress.” The statute defines a course of conduct as “repeated acts of nonconsensual contact involving the victim or a family or household member of the victim, provided however, that constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of this definition.” I.C. § 18-7906(2)(a). The statute then defines nonconsensual contact as, “any contact with the victim that is initiated or continued without the victim’s consent, that is beyond the scope of the consent provided by the victim, or that is in disregard of the victim’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” I.C. § 18-7906(2)(c). As an example of the ambiguity, Dean argues one cannot have nonconsensual contact in a public place. Dean provides no authority for such proposition, and this Court can envision several different scenarios consisting of nonconsensual contact in a public place.