Filed Date: 1/27/2017
[…] As noted above, I.C.R. 7(b) states: “Error in the citation or its omission shall not be grounds for dismissal of the indictment or information or for reversal of the conviction if the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to the defendant’s prejudice.” Dean recognized in his motion to dismiss that the citing officer likely meant to cite Dean for a violation of I.C. § 18-7906(2)(c)(4). Idaho Code Section 18-7906 provides in relevant part that “a person commits the crime of stalking in the second degree if the person knowingly and maliciously: (a) Engages in a course of conduct that seriously alarms, 7 annoys or harasses the victim and is such as would cause a reasonable person substantial emotional distress.” Subsection (2)(c)(4) defines the method by which the crime may be committed: (2) As used in this section: (c) “Nonconsensual contact” means any contact with the victim that is initiated or continued without the victim’s consent, that is beyond the scope of the consent provided by the victim, or