Filed Date: 8/26/2015
[…] There was more than adequate evidence giving the officer legal cause to believe that Bezdicek was driving under the influence and to administer an evidentiary breath test. Therefore, the hearing officer properly concluded that Bezdicek did not meet his burden of proving that the officer lacked legal cause to believe Bezdicek was driving under the influence of alcohol. B. Timeliness of ALS Hearing Bezdicek also argues the ALS hearing was not held in a timely manner as required by I.C. § 18-8002A. A person who has been served with a notice of suspension after submitting to an evidentiary test may request an administrative hearing on the suspension. I.C. § 18-8002A(7). “If a hearing is requested, the hearing shall be held within twenty (20) days of the date the hearing request was received by the department unless this period is, for good cause shown, extended by the hearing officer for one ten (10) day period.” Bezdicek was served with a notice of suspension on March 18, 2014, and requested a hearing on March 21, 2014, to contest his license suspension. At the same time, Bezdicek also requested subpoenas be issued for various persons and documents.