Filed Date: 2/11/2015
[…] The district court denied Davidson’s motion. On appeal, Davidson asserts that his sentence is illegal because he did not receive credit for the time he spent on parole pursuant to I.C. §§ 18-309, 20-228. In his appellant’s brief, Davidson acknowledges the language of I.C. §§ 18-309, 20-228, and this Court’s decision in Winter v. State,117 Idaho 103
, 105-07,785 P.2d 667
, 669-701 (Ct.1 App. 1989
), which holds that a defendant is only entitled to credit for a period of actual incarceration. However, he asserts that the district court erred in denying his illegal sentence motion.Idaho Code § 18-309
provides, in pertinent part: In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term. A claim that credit was not properly given for time served is a claim that the sentence is illegal since the sentence would have been imposed in violation of I.C. § 18-309.Idaho Code § 20-228