Filed Date: 12/18/2018
[…] In the alternative, the State asserts that Craven has failed to show that the absence of the knowledge element in the elements instruction rises to the level of fundamental error. Whether a jury has been properly instructed is a question of law over which we exercise free review. State v. Severson,147 Idaho 694
, 710,215 P.3d 414
, 430 (2009). When reviewing jury instructions, we ask whether the instructions as a whole, and not individually, fairly and accurately reflect applicable law. State v. Bowman,124 Idaho 936
, 942,866 P.2d 193
, 199 (Ct. App. 1993). Craven was convicted under I.C. § 18-8311 which states, in part, “An offender subject to registration who knowingly fails to register, verify his address, or provide any information or notice as required by this chapter shall be guilty of a felony.” The State proposed the following elements instruction, based on Idaho Criminal Jury Instruction 985: INSTRUCTION NO. 13 In order for the defendant to be guilty of FAILURE TO REGISTER AS A SEX OFFENDER, the State must prove each of the following: 1. On or after the 19th day of August, 2015; 2. in