DocketNumber: 20295
[…] WALTERS, C.J., and PERRY, J., concur.
[1] Although Roman raised additional issues in his initial application, Roman has pursued only these issues in this appeal.
[2] This alleged error of the trial court also could have been asserted on a direct appeal. However, because the state has never objected to the claim on that basis, we will consider whether the claim is supported by the evidence.
[3] The cost of obtaining a transcript should not be an impediment to an applicant for post-conviction relief, for that financial burden is not borne by the applicant. I.C. § 19-4906 provides in part:
If the application is not accompanied by the record of the proceedings challenged therein, the respondent shall file with its answer the record or portions thereof that are material to the questions raised in the application....
This statute imposes upon the state the responsibility to pay for the transcription. If the state does not file all relevant portions of the transcript in compliance with this statute, the applicant may, by motion to the court, compel the state to do so.