DocketNumber: 20295
[…] As noted above, Roman's assertion in his verified application that an attorney/client conflict existed at the time of sentencing is a conclusory statement containing no explanation of the nature of the alleged conflict or how it arose. Such conclusory allegations, unsupported by any fact, need not be accepted as true and do not frame a genuine issue of fact. Pulver, 93 Idaho at 692, 471 P.2d at 79. Idaho Code § 19-4903 specifies that, "Affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached." Roman has not supported his bare allegations with evidence demonstrating the existence of an attorney/client conflict.