DocketNumber: Docket 43259
[…] (quoting State
v. Thompson,101 Idaho 430
, 433,614 P.2d 970
, 973 (1980)). The test originated in Blockburger v. United States,284 U.S. 299
(1932). “An offense will be deemed to be a lesser included offense of another, greater offense, if all the elements required to sustain a conviction of the lesser included offense are included within the elements needed to sustain a conviction of the greater offense.” State v. McCormick,100 Idaho 3
111, 114,594 P.2d 149
, 152 (1979). The State charged Gas with rape, I.C. § 18-6101(6)(a) and/or (b) which defines rape as follows: (6) Where she is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act. As used in this section, “unconscious of the nature of the act” means incapable of resisting because the victim meets one (1) of the following conditions: (a) Was unconscious or asleep; (b) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act occurred.