DocketNumber: 40661-40828
[…] Id.;Pizzuto, 149 Idaho at 160
, 233 P.3d at 91. On appeal from an order of summary dismissal, we apply the same standards utilized by the trial courts and examine whether the petitioner’s admissible evidence asserts facts which, if true, would entitle the petitioner to relief. Ridgley v. State,148 Idaho 671
, 675,227 P.3d 925
, 929 (2010); Berg v. State,131 Idaho 517
, 519,960 P.2d 738
, 740 (1998). Over questions of law, we exercise free review. Rhoades v. State,148 Idaho 247
, 250,220 P.3d 1066
, 1069 (2009). Idaho Code § 19-4902(b) provides: A petitioner may, at any time, file a petition before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction but which was not subject to the testing that is now requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial. The statute requires that the petitioner present a prima facie case that identity was at issue in the trial and that the evidence was subject to “a chain of custody sufficient to establish that such evidence has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect.” I.C. § 19-4902(c). The district court “shall allow” the testing under reasonable conditions designed to protect the state’s interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that: (1) The result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence that would show that it is more probable than not that the petitioner is innocent; and (2) The testing method requested would likely produce admissible results under the Idaho rules of evidence. I.C. § 19-4902(e). If “the fingerprint or forensic DNA test results demonstrate, in light of all admissible evidence, that the petitioner is not the person who committed the offense, the court shall order the appropriate relief.” I.C. § 19-4902(f). Under the plain wording of the statute, the petitioner will not be entitled to relief from his or her judgment of conviction unless forensic DNA test results demonstrate that the petitioner is not the person who committed the offense.Fields, 151 Idaho at 22