DocketNumber: 40661-40828
[…] Additionally, the court stated that Nelson’s allegations regarding tampering with the rape kit were merely conclusory statements unsupported by the evidence. On appeal, Nelson argues he alleges facts that raise the possibility of a valid claim pursuant to section 19-4901(a)(1), which allows for relief where “the conviction . . . was in violation of constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state.” He contends that his allegations of tampering could lead to various claims, including: (1) a due process violation under Napue v. Illinois,360 U.S. 264
(1959), 5 based on witnesses testifying falsely at trial regarding evidence in the rape kit; (2) a violation pursuant to Brady v.