Filed Date: 2/25/2016
[…] The district court denied Beck’s motion. Beck appeals. On appeal, Beck argues, as he did before the district court, that I.C. § 18-8304 violates equal protection because it requires eighteen-year-olds who are convicted of enticement of a child through the Internet to register as sex offenders but does not require eighteen-year-olds 1 Idaho Code Chapter 83 requires many categories of sex offenders to register with the sheriff in the county in which the offender resides. Section 18-8304(1) provides a list of offenses for which an individual is required to register. That section provides, in relevant part: (1) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any person who: (a) On or after July 1, 1993, is convicted of the crime, or an attempt, a solicitation, or a conspiracy to commit a crime provided for in section 18- 909 (assault with intent to commit rape, infamous crime against nature, or lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor, but excluding mayhem, murder or robbery), 18-911 (battery with intent to commit rape, infamous crime against nature, or lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor, but excluding mayhem, murder or robbery), 18-919 (sexual exploitation by a medical care provider), 18-1505B (sexual abuse and exploitation of a vulnerable adult), 18-1506 (sexual abuse of a child under sixteen years of age), 18-1506A (ritualized abuse of a child), 18-1507 (sexual exploitation of a child), 18-1508 (lewd conduct with a minor child), 18- 1508A (sexual battery of a minor child sixteen or seventeen years of age), 18- 1509A (enticing a child over the Internet), 18-4003(d) (murder committed in perpetration of rape), 18-4116 (indecent exposure, but excluding a misdemeanor conviction), 18-4502