Filed Date: 2/10/2011
[…] The district court was aware of Huckaby’s underlying sentence and service thereof. The transcript of the trial and sentencing, including the magistrate’s comments regarding Huckaby’s financial and custody status, was also included in the record on appeal to the district court. Huckaby further states that he was required to demonstrate need in order for the magistrate to appoint counsel. The district court was aware that the public defender was representing Huckaby. In such cases, I.C. § 19-854(d) has long provided that “a needy person who receives the services of an attorney provided by the county may be required by the court to reimburse the county for all or a portion of the cost of those services.” While the district court did not express its reasoning and there may be some question as to the procedure for entry of the order, I cannot conclude that the district court acted arbitrarily or without sufficient information to exercise its discretion in requiring reimbursement in the amount of