Filed Date: 2/10/2011
[…] Judge MELANSON CONCURS. Chief Judge GRATTON, DISSENTING In State v. Weaver,135 Idaho 5
, 9,13 P.3d 5
, 9 (Ct. App. 2000), the Court noted that the prior version ofIdaho Code § 19-854
did not allow an order for reimbursement without regard for whether the defendant had resources immediately available. The Court referenced, for comparative purposes, a separate statute which contained language by which the defendant’s immediate inability to pay did not preclude a reimbursement order.Id.
Thereafter, the legislature amended I.C. § 19-854 to include language similar to that reference in Weaver, and I.C. § 19-854(d) now states that “the immediate inability of the needy person to pay the reimbursement shall not, in and of itself, restrict the court from ordering reimbursement.” 4 As a general matter, I certainly agree that in order for a court to properly exercise its discretion, consideration of facts and/or evidence regarding the issue at hand is necessary so that the decision can be said to be rendered through “an exercise of reason.” See State v.