Filed Date: 2/10/2011
[…] Huckaby appeals to this Court, asserting as his sole issue that the district court erred in ordering reimbursement without having considered Huckaby’s ability to pay or other relevant factors. II. ANALYSIS A court’s authority to order reimbursement by a criminal defendant to a county for the cost of a court-appointed attorney is governed by I.C. § 19-854(d), which states: (d) A needy person who receives the services of an attorney provided by the county may be required by the court to reimburse the county for all or a portion of the cost of those services. The immediate inability of the needy person to pay the reimbursement shall not, in and of itself, restrict the court from ordering reimbursement. I.C. § 19-854(d). 1 The word “may” in the first sentence of this subsection is permissive, Scott Beckstead Real Estate Co. v. City of Preston,147 Idaho 852
, 854,216 P.3d 141
, 143 (2009), and it denotes an exercise of discretion. Marcia T. Turner, L.L.C. v. City of Twin Falls,144 Idaho 203