DocketNumber: 38127
[…] The remaining question is whether there was substantial evidence that would support the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt--that is, whether there was substantial evidence that, at the time of his entry, Curry intended to intimidate Ferra, believing Ferra would be found at the home (whether he saw her in the garage or not), and that he believed she may be called as a witness in some future proceeding. Guilt of burglary does not require completion of the intended felony after entry. See Matthews v. State,113 Idaho 83
, 86,741 P.2d 370
, 373 (Ct. 4 Idaho Code § 18-2604(3) states in relevant part: Any person who, . . . by any threats to person or property, or by any manner willfully intimidates, influences, impedes, deters, threatens, harasses, obstructs or prevents, a witness, . . . or any person who may be called as a witness or any person he believes may be called as a witness in any criminal proceeding . . . from testifying freely, fully and truthfully in that criminal proceeding . . . is guilty of a felony.6 Ohio App. 1987
) (holding burglary is completed upon entry with the intent to commit theft and that the theft or other felony need not actually be committed). Additionally, a jury may infer intent from the defendant’s conduct or from circumstantial evidence. State v.