Filed Date: 2/8/2012
[…] Perry, 150 Idaho at 226, 245 P.3d at 978 (footnote omitted). Carter’s first assertion of fundamental error is that the use of his competency evaluations at sentencing violated Idaho Code § 18-215. 2 This argument does not present an issue of 2 Idaho Code § 18-215 provides: A statement made by a person subjected to psychiatric or psychological examination or treatment pursuant to sections 18-211, 18-212 or . . . Idaho Code, for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible in evidence in any criminal proceeding against him on any issue other than the defendant’s ability to assist counsel at trial or to form any specific intent which is an element of the crime charged, except that such statements of a defendant to a 4 fundamental error because it asserts no infringement of a constitutional right. Where an appellant asserts a violation of a rule or statute rather than a constitutional error, the fundamental error doctrine may not be invoked. Perry, 150 Idaho at 228, 245 P.3d at 980; State v.