Filed Date: 2/8/2012
[…] This factor--whether Carter’s actions were a product of his schizophrenia or were merely a malicious choice--appears to have been the primary issue regarding Carter’s mental health that 5 Idaho Code § 19-2522(1) states: “The order appointing or requesting the designation of a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist shall specify the issues to be resolved for which the examiner is appointed or designated.” Thus, a sentencing court may direct that the mental health evaluator address topics in addition to those delineated in Section 19-2522(3). 10 the district court considered at sentencing.