Filed Date: 2/8/2012
[…] Because Carter has not demonstrated that the initial inclusion of the evaluations was error, this claim of error also necessarily fails. 6 B. Absence of Psychological Evaluation for Sentencing Carter next asserts that although he did not request the performance of a psychological evaluation for the court’s consideration at sentencing, the district court should have ordered such an evaluation sua sponte because it was apparent that Carter’s mental illness would be a significant factor at sentencing. Idaho Code § 19-2522(1) directs that “[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown, the court shall” appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to examine the defendant and report to the court on the defendant’s mental condition. This directive is mandatory where the circumstances described in the statute are present. State v. Hanson, ___ Idaho ___, ___ P.3d ___ (Jan. 6, 2012); State v.