DocketNumber: 20571
[…] For the reasons stated above, the orders of the district court revoking probation, relinquishing jurisdiction and denying the motion for reduction of sentence are affirmed.
WALTERS, C.J., and PERRY, J., concur.
[1] Williams does not question the propriety of these probation conditions, nor did she object to these conditions when she was placed on probation.
[2] When the court retained jurisdiction over Williams, I.C. § 19-2601 provided in part:
Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, in any district court of the state of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the state, except those of treason or murder, the court in its discretion, may:
. . . . .
(4) Suspend the execution of the judgment at any time during the first one hundred and twenty (120) days of a sentence to the custody of the state board of correction, during which time the court shall retain jurisdiction over the defendant which jurisdiction shall be entered on the order of commitment, and place the defendant on probation under such terms and conditions as it deems necessary and expedient, notwithstanding that the term of the court during which such defendant was convicted or sentenced may have expired; upon application of the state board of correction and for good cause shown, the court may extend the period under which it retains jurisdiction of the defendant an additional sixty (60) days.
In 1994 subsection 4 of the statute was amended to provide for an initial 180-day duration of retained jurisdiction without the further sixty-day extension. 1994 Idaho Sess.Laws, ch. 33, § 1, p. 50.