Filed Date: 5/15/2013
[…] There is no evidence in the record the jury ever saw the portion of the video past the fifteen-minute mark and Donndelinger makes no such assertion. Thus, any assertions of prejudice are mere speculation and are not sufficient to carry Donndelinger’s burden to prove the asserted error was not harmless. C. Post-Trial Motions In addition to raising the above issues separately, Donndelinger contends the magistrate erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal or, in the alternative, a new trial on essentially these same grounds. A motion for new trial is governed by Idaho Code § 19-2406 and Idaho Criminal Rule 34. The available grounds for a new trial are set out in section 19-2406, and include “[w]hen the court . . . has erred in the decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial.” I.C. § 19-2406(5). Rule 34 states that a defendant’s motion for a new trial may be granted “if required in the interest of justice.”