Filed Date: 11/18/2010
[…] He argues that it was error to thus limit the credit. He also argues that the court abused its discretion by revoking probation without sua sponte reducing the underlying sentence. The State concedes, and we agree, that the district court erred in ordering that Oldham’s prejudgment incarceration be credited only “at the conclusion of any indeterminate sentence.” An individual’s entitlement to credit for prejudgment incarceration is governed by I.C. § 18-309 which states: In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence . . . . By this statute, the legislature has directed that prejudgment incarceration be treated as part of the defendant’s service of his sentence. The provision that the remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence establishes that prejudgment incarceration is credited at the outset of service of the sentence, not the end of it.