DocketNumber: 20505
[…] Reynolds now appeals, claiming that the district court erred by denying his original summary judgment motions, by not allowing jurors to testify at the post-conviction hearing, by denying his application for post-conviction relief and by failing to grant his motion for relief from judgment following the release of this Court's decision in Allen.
Reynolds first argues that his motions for summary disposition were improperly denied. The first motion was made after the state had failed to answer the post-conviction application within the thirty-day period dictated by I.C. § 19-4906. At the hearing on the motion, the district court granted the state an additional twenty days in which to answer the application. Idaho Code § 19-4906 states:
Within 30 days after the docketing of the application, or within any further time the court may fix, the state shall respond by answer or by motion which may be supported by affidavits.... The court may make appropriate orders for amendment of the application or any pleading or motion, for filing further pleadings or motions, or for extending the time of the filing of any pleading.
This section clearly allows the district court to enter an order extending time to file an answer. Therefore, the district court did not err by granting the state additional time in which to file an answer to the application.