Filed Date: 12/7/2011
[…] This evidence, Graves asserts, required the hearing officer to vacate the license suspension pursuant to I.C. § 18-8002A(7)(b) on the ground that “the officer did not have legal cause to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code.” Graves argues that the hearing officer unjustifiably disregarded Graves’ evidence on this point. On the other hand, the State argues that the district court reweighed the evidence relied upon by the hearing officer and disregarded the hearing officer’s credibility determinations.