Filed Date: 12/7/2011
[…] This Court considered a petitioner’s claim of post-accident drinking in In re Mahurin,140 Idaho 656
,99 P.3d 125
(Ct. App. 2004): Mahurin contends that he showed, through his own testimony and corroborating unsworn written statements from other witnesses, that he ingested alcohol after the motorcycle accident, and therefore the breath test did not show that he was intoxicated while operating the motorcycle. This evidence, Mahurin asserts, required the hearing officer to vacate the license suspension pursuant to I.C. § 18-8002A(7)(c) 2 on the ground that “[t]he test results did not show an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code.” Mahurin argues that the hearing officer unjustifiably disregarded Mahurin’s evidence on this point. The evidence before the hearing officer included a notation in Officer Campbell’s police report describing his conversation with Mahurin after the breath test was administered.