Filed Date: 1/24/2011
[…] Dibkey appeals, 1 contending that the district court abused its discretion in revoking probation and that the sentence is excessive. We consider first the State’s argument that Dibkey can obtain no relief because the district court had no jurisdiction to retain jurisdiction a second time and hence no jurisdiction to place Dibkey on probation at the end of the second retained jurisdiction period. The State is correct. The only authority for a trial court to place a defendant on a second period of retained jurisdiction within the same case is that provided inIdaho Code § 19-2601
(4) which states, in part, “The court in its discretion may sentence a defendant to more than one (1) period of retained jurisdiction after a defendant has been placed on probation in a case.” The Idaho Supreme Court recently held that this statutory provision does not empower a court to place a defendant on successive periods of retained jurisdiction without an intervening period of probation. State v. Urrabazo, ___ Idaho ___, ___ P.3d ___ (Dec. 23, 2010).