DocketNumber: 15657
[…] R., Vol. 6, p. 179.
[1] I.C. § 7-721(9) provides:
(9) After the plaintiff has deposited with the court the amount determined by the court to be just compensation, no interest shall accrue on the amount so deposited.
[2] I.C. § 7-712 provides:
Damages Date of accrual. For the purpose of assessing compensation and damages, the right thereto shall be deemed to have accrued at the date of the summons, and its actual value, at that date, shall be the measure of compensation for all property to be actually taken, and the basis of damages to property not actually taken, but injuriously affected, in all cases where such damages are allowed, as provided in the last section. No improvements put upon the property subsequent to the date of the service of summons shall be included in the assessment of compensation or damages. The compensation and damages awarded shall draw lawful interest from the date of the summons.
[3] The cashier's check to the Fourth District Court included the following: "(Paid subject to Objection)."
[4] The compensation schedule used by the district court is set forth in Appendix A.
[5] See footnote 2, supra.
[6] I.C. § 28-22-104(2) reads as follows:
Legal rate of interest.