Filed Date: 11/27/2012
[…] C. Lesser Included Offenses Brink raised a constitutional challenge to the way Idaho presents its jury instruction for consideration of lesser included offenses. Specifically, Brink asserted that instructing the jury that it must first decide that he was not guilty of first degree murder before it could consider any of the lesser included offenses violated due process and denied him a fair trial. We first note that this claim could have been raised on appeal and, therefore, may not be considered in post- conviction proceedings. Idaho Code Section 19-2132(c) provides that “the court shall instruct 5 the jury that it may not consider the lesser included offense unless it has first considered each of the greater offenses within which it is included, and has concluded in its deliberations that the defendant is not guilty of each of such greater offenses.” The party challenging the constitutionality of a statute must overcome a strong presumption of validity. State v. Hart,135 Idaho 827
, 829,25 P.3d 850
, 852 (2001).