DocketNumber: 36744
[…] The conclusion of these courts has primarily hinged on whether the license suspension statute is interpreted to require a driver's license to be suspended upon test results indicating a blood alcohol level in excess of the statutory limit, or alternatively, upon an actual level of alcohol in excess of the statutory *39 limit. Haynes v. State, Dep't of Public Safety, 865 P.2d 753, 755 (Alaska 1993). Idaho Code § 18-8002A contains language paralleling the former. It provides that an individual's driver's license will be suspended if that individual submitted to an evidentiary test and "the test results indicated an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of section 18-8004...." I.C. § 18-8002A(4)(a) (emphasis added).[2] The plain meaning of the statutory language is that a driver's license will be suspended upon test results indicating a BAC of 0.08 or more, not 0.08 plus or minus any margin of error. See Callies v.