Filed Date: 8/27/2014
[…] , 822 P.2d at 1001; State v. Decker,108 Idaho 683
, 684,701 P.2d 303
, 304 (Ct. App. 1985). Moreover, we will consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution.Herrera-Brito, 131 Idaho at 385
, 957 P.2d at 1101;Knutson, 121 Idaho at 104
, 822 P.2d at 1001. Doe asserts that there was insufficient evidence to show that his conduct fell within the conduct proscribed in I.C. § 18-1509, which provides, in pertinent part: A person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if that person attempts to persuade, or persuades, whether by words or actions or both, a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to . . . [l]eave the child’s home or school . . . while the person is acting without the authority of . . . the custodial parent of the child . . . . According to Doe, because the evidence indicated and the magistrate found that the victim initiated the conversation in which the enticement occurred, his statements and actions could not constitute persuading or attempting to persuade the victim to leave her home.