Filed Date: 8/27/2014
[…] The Supreme Court reviews the magistrate record to determine whether there is substantial and competent evidence to support the magistrate’s findings of fact and whether the magistrate’s conclusions of law follow from those findings. State v. Korn,148 Idaho 413
, 415,224 P.3d 480
, 482 (2009). If those findings are so supported and the conclusions follow therefrom, and if the district court affirmed the magistrate’s decision, we affirm the district court’s decision as a 1 Idaho Code Section 18-1509 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if that person attempts to persuade, or persuades, whether by words or actions or both, a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to either: (a) Leave the child’s home or school; or (b) Enter a vehicle or building; or (c) Enter a structure or enclosed area, or alley, with the intent that the child shall be concealed from public view; while the person is acting without the authority of (i) the custodial parent of the child, (ii) the state of Idaho or a political subdivision thereof or (iii) one having legal custody of the minor child. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent the lawful detention of a minor child or the rendering of aid or assistance to a minor child. 2 matter of procedure.Id. Thus, the
appellate courts do not review the decision of the magistrate. State v. Trusdall,155 Idaho 965
, 968,318 P.3d 955
, 958 (Ct. App. 2014). Rather, we are procedurally bound to affirm or dismiss the decisions of the district court.Id. III. ANALYSIS