Filed Date: 6/21/2013
[…] As we have very recently explained in Platz v. State, Transp. Dep’t, ___ Idaho ___, ___ P.3d ___ (Ct. App. June 6, 2013), Idaho law authorizes issuance of stays of agency actions by the agency itself and an interlocutory appeal to the district court of an agency’s interlocutory order denying a stay: If the hearing officer chooses to deny the stay, then the driver may appeal that interlocutory decision to the district court under I.C. § 67-5271(2), which states: “A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.” We noted in Bell that a driver may suffer an irremediable and unacceptable loss of driving privileges before issuance of the hearing officer’s decision, particularly in the case where the driver ultimately prevails. Bell,151 Idaho at 671, n.6
,262 P.3d at