DocketNumber: 34229
[…] However, Hathaway never made any direct attack on the divorce decree itself, and to the extent that it was insufficient, its terms have now been clarified in this quiet title action. Indeed, that is the very purpose of this action.
Hathaway next argues that the divorce decree did not meet the requirements of the statute of frauds and that the district court should not have considered extrinsic or parol evidence in determining the meaning of the provision at issue.
The statute of frauds is Idaho Code § 9-505, which provides in part:
*930 In the following cases the agreement is invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged, or by his agent. Evidence, therefore, of the agreement cannot be received without the writing or secondary evidence of its contents:
....
4. An agreement for ... the sale, of real property, or of an interest therein. By its plain language, this statute governs contracts or agreements, not court judgments such as a divorce decree.