DocketNumber: No. 27036
[…] The court reasoned that B.S.’s statements to L.L. and K.B. were made after B.S.’s alleged motive to fabricate had arisen — i.e., after the alleged telephone argument between Howell and B.S. — and therefore did not come within the bounds of Rule 801(d)(1)(B). After considering the significance of L.L.’s and K.B.’s testimony, the district court decided that a new trial was required. The State appeals from that order.
II.
ANALYSIS
A motion for new trial is governed by I.C. § 19-2406 and Idaho Criminal Rule 34. The available grounds for a new trial are set out in I.C. § 19-2406, and include “when the court ... has erred in the decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial.” I.C. § 19-2406(5). Rule 34 states that a defendant’s motion for a new trial may be granted “if required in the interest of justice.”