DocketNumber: No. 27497
[…] Thereafter, Bonner entered a conditional guilty plea pursuant to Idaho Criminal Rule 11 and reserved the right to appeal the denial of his dismissal motion. On appeal, Bonner renews his assertion that I.C. § 18-1508A(l)(d) violates the Idaho and United States Constitutions because it is overbroad on its face and void for vagueness.
II.
ANALYSIS
Where the issue presented involves the constitutionality of a statute, we review the district court’s determination de novo. State v. Richards, 127 Idaho 31, 34, 896 P.2d 357, 360 (Ct.App.1995).
The statute at issue here is subsection (l)(d) of I.C. § 18-1508A, which provides:
(1) It is a felony for any person at least five (5) years of age older than a minor child who is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age, who, with the intent of arousing, appealing to or gratifying the lust, passion, or sexual desires of such person, ■minor child, or third party, to:
(d) Make any photographic or electronic recording of such minor child.
Bonner does not contend that I.C. § 18-1508A(l)(d) is unconstitutional as applied to his own conduct.