DocketNumber: No. 29154
[…] Therefore, under the pleading theory, the offense of driving with an invalid license is a lesser-included offense of driving without privileges.
III.
CONCLUSION
Based on the theories of determining whether an offense is a lesser-included offense, driving with an invalid license is a lesser-included offense of driving without privileges. Therefore, the district court’s order, affirming the magistrate’s entry of Ma-talamaki’s judgment of conviction for driving with an invalid license, is affirmed.
. Idaho Code Section 49-1505 (suspension of driver’s license and privileges for failure to pay underlying traffic infraction penalty) states, in pertinent part:
(1) The department shall immediately .suspend the driver’s license, permit and operating privileges of any driver upon receiving notice from any court of the state that a person has failed to pay the penalty for a traffic infraction judgment....
(2) The suspension of operating privileges under this section shall continue for a period of ninety (90) days or until the penalty has been paid, whichever comes first, from notice of suspension by the department....
(3) Upon proper application and payment of any required fee, a driver’s license, privileges or permit suspended under this section shall be reinstated by the department after the period of ninety (90) days, or shall be reinstated at an earlier date upon proof of payment of the penalty for the infraction.... (4) After the expiration of a ninety (90) day suspension under this section, the driver’s license, permit and driving privileges of the driver whose driver’s license, permit and driving privileges were suspended shall not be reinstated tinder the provisions of section 49-328, Idaho Code, nor renewed under the provisions of section 49-319, Idaho Code, until the penalty for the infraction has been paid to the court in the county in which the citation was issued.
(5) Any person operating a motor vehicle after the expiration of a ninety (90) day suspension under this section, whose driver's license, privileges or permit has not been reinstated under the provisions of section 49-328, Idaho Code, or renewed under the provisions of section 49-319, Idaho Code, shall be in violation of the provisions of section 49-301, Idaho Code, for operating a motor vehicle without a driver’s license.