DocketNumber: No. 29154
[…] (1) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state with knowledge or who has received legal notice ... that his driver’s license, driving privileges or permit to drive is revoked, disqualified or suspended in this state or any other jurisdiction is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Idaho Code Section 49-301 (driving with an invalid license) states, in pertinent part:
No person, except those expressly exempted by the provisions of this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway unless the person has a valid Idaho driver’s license.
Under the statutory theory, this Court must determine whether it is impossible to commit the offense of driving without privileges without having committed the offense of driving with an invalid license.