DocketNumber: No. 29154
[…] Under the “statutory theory,” a court will determine whether a crime is a lesser-included offense by looking to the statute defining the crime and ascertaining if the matter argued as a lesser-included offense is one that is necessarily included in that crime which is defined in the particular statute. Id. at 524, 944 P.2d at 121. For an offense to be an included offense under the statutory theory, it must be impossible to commit the greater offense without having committed the lesser offense. Id.
In the instant case, Matalamaki was charged with driving without privileges pursuant to I.C. § 18-8001, but was ultimately found guilty of driving with an invalid license under I.C. § 49-301. Idaho Code Section 18-8001 (driving without privileges) states, in pertinent part:
(1) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state with knowledge or who has received legal notice ... that his driver’s license, driving privileges or permit to drive is revoked, disqualified or suspended in this state or any other jurisdiction is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Idaho Code Section 49-301 (driving with an invalid license) states, in pertinent part:
No person, except those expressly exempted by the provisions of this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway unless the person has a valid Idaho driver’s license.