DocketNumber: 16246
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Steele, 461 F.2d 1148 (9th Cir.1972) (only persons prosecuted for refusal to answer census questions were those four defendants who vocally opposed the census, while silent offenders were not prosecuted); People v. Kail, 150 Ill. App. 3d 75, 103 Ill. Dec. 662, 501 N.E.2d 979 (1986) (alleged prostitute prosecuted for failure to have bell on bicycle).
Gilbert next contends that, as a matter of law, he should not have been charged and convicted on thirty-five separate counts of welfare fraud. Gilbert was convicted under I.C. § 56-227(a), which provides as follows:
Whoever knowingly obtains, or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person in obtaining, by means of a wilfully false statement or representation, or other fraudulent devices, public assistance, relief or federal-aid assistance to which he is not entitled, or in an amount greater than that to which he is justly entitled, shall be punished in the same manner and to the same extent as for larceny or theft of the money or value of the public *861 assistance so obtained or attempted to be so obtained.
The thirty-five counts alleged receipt of AFDC checks in separate months. The amount of each check exceeded $150.00, the statutory minimum for classifying an offense as felony grand theft under I.C. § 18-2407(b)(1).
Gilbert's argument appears to embrace two points.