DocketNumber: 36631
[…] This contention is without merit. If a court does not specify whether a sentence is to be served concurrently with or consecutive to another sentence, the sentence will be concurrent because, in the absence of a specification that it is to be consecutive, the defendant's service of the sentence will begin immediately. This is dictated by the directive in I.C. § 19-2703 that when a sentence of imprisonment has been imposed, "the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the proper officer, and by him detained until the judgment is complied with." A similar issue was addressed by this Court in State v.