DocketNumber: 49712
[…] Doe never established his parental rights either by statute or by timely establishing a relationship with B.B. Since Doe has no parental rights, it was error for the magistrate court to terminate them. Yet, Jane is correct that remanding the case is unnecessary under the circumstances. The magistrate court found Doe has no parental interest or rights to B.B. and neither party has challenged this holding. The magistrate court’s judgment that Doe has no parental rights to B.B. is affirmed. Jane requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under I.C. § 12-121 and Idaho Appellate Rules 40-41. Idaho Appellate Rule 40 does not apply to appeals involving termination of parental rights; thus, Jane is not entitled to costs under that rule. A court may award reasonable attorney fees under I.C. § 12-121 “to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Doe’s appeal is not frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation. Jane’s request for attorney fees is denied. III. CONCLUSION Accordingly, we affirm the judgment that Doe has no parental rights to B.B. but vacate the judgment alternatively terminating Doe’s parental rights.