DocketNumber: 20820
[…] In this appeal the State has noted that the judgment of conviction indicates that Fetterly was found guilty of petit theft although the jury verdict shows that she was acquitted on that charge and was found guilty of the lesser included offense of wilful concealment. On remand, the magistrate is instructed to determine whether the judgment should be amended to correct this discrepancy. This case is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
WALTERS, C.J., and PERRY, J., concur.
[1] I.C. § 18-4626(a) states in relevant part:
Whoever, without authority, wilfully conceals the goods, wares or merchandise of any store or merchant, while still upon the premises of such store or merchant, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor....
[2] I.C. § 18-101(2) states:
The words "neglect," "negligence," "negligent," and "negligently," import a want of such attention to the nature of probable consequences of the act or omission as a prudent man ordinarily bestows in acting in his own concerns.