DocketNumber: 21406 and 21459
[…] Reyes, 121 Idaho at 572, 826 P.2d at 921. On appeal, where a defendant stands convicted, the evidence must be viewed most favorably to the prosecution. Id.; Boag, 118 Idaho at 947, 801 P.2d at 1298.
An assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with apparent ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another; or an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent. I.C. § 18-901. Aggravated assault is an assault by any means or force likely to produce great bodily harm. I.C. § 18-905(b). Principals are defined in pertinent part by I.C. § 18-204 as "[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission...." See State v. Hickman, 119 Idaho 366, 367, 806 P.2d 959, 960 (Ct.App.1991).
The evidence in this case of Peter's guilt is substantial. There was testimony during trial that a feud existed between Flores and the Medina brothers, consisting of threats by both Peter and Steve.