DocketNumber: 25349
[…] The order of the district court dismissing this action is affirmed. Costs on appeal are awarded to respondent Idaho State Tax Commission pursuant to Idaho Appellate Rule 40.
Chief Judge PERRY and Judge SCHWARTZMAN concur.
[1] Both of the Heaths spell their names with a colon inserted between their middle and last names (i.e. Hari Longfellow: Heath and Judith Faye: Heath). For the purposes of this opinion, this Court will not include the colon.
[2] In pertinent part, I.C. § 63-3049 provides:
Judicial Review. (a) Redetermination by the state tax commission may be reviewed in the district court for Ada county or the county in which the taxpayer resides or has his principal office or place of business by a complaint filed by the taxpayer against the state tax commission within ninety-one (91) days after the receipt of notice of the decision of the state tax commission denying, in whole or in part, any protest of the taxpayer or, within the same period, by filing an appeal with the board of tax appeals.... (b) Before a taxpayer may seek review by the district court or the board of tax appeals, the taxpayer shall secure the payment of the tax or deficiency as assessed by depositing cash with the tax commission in an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the tax, penalty and interest.