DocketNumber: 28103
[…] An individual who participates in or assists the commission of an offense is guilty of aiding and abetting the crime. State v. Gonzalez, 134 Idaho 907, 909, 12 P.3d 382, 384 (Ct.App.2000). The mental state required is generally the same as that required for the underlying offensethe aider and abettor must share the criminal intent of the principal and there must be a community of purpose in the unlawful undertaking. State v. Scroggins, 110 Idaho 380, 386, 716 P.2d 1152, 1158 (1985).
Idaho Code Section 63-4203(1) provides that "every person who in violation of Idaho law possesses a controlled substance shall be liable for payment of an excise tax on all of the controlled substance." When any person possesses a controlled substance subject to illegal drug taxes, the person must obtain illegal drug tax stamps and permanently affix them on the controlled substance to show that the required tax has been paid. I.C. § 63-4205(1).