DocketNumber: 42557
[…] B. Attempted First Degree Murder Crow argues that the crime to which he pled guilty, attempted first degree murder, does not exist in Idaho. It appears that Crow may have conflated attempted felony murder with attempted first degree murder. Crow relies on State v. Wood,125 Idaho 911
,876 P.2d 1352
(1994) and State v. Pratt,125 Idaho 594
,873 P.2d 848
(1994). Crow’s reliance on those cases is misplaced. Idaho’s felony murder statute, I.C. § 18-4003(d), provides: Any murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, aggravated battery upon a child under twelve (12) years of age, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, kidnaping or mayhem, or an act of terrorism, as defined in section 18-8102, Idaho Code, or the use of a weapon of mass destruction, biological weapon or chemical weapon, is murder of the first degree. It is true that attempted felony murder is not a crime in Idaho. In order to commit felony murder, the defendant need not have had the specific intent to kill. Rather, the defendant must have had the specific intent to commit the predicate felony. State v. Dunlap,155 Idaho 345
, 364,313 P.3d 1