DocketNumber: 42557
[…] Booth pled guilty following counsel’s advice. As the Supreme Court noted, I.C. § 18-4004 provides that, in cases where the state chooses not to seek the death penalty, the trial court is required to impose an indeterminate life sentence, with a minimum period of confinement of at least ten years. The Court held that an attorney engages in deficient performance by rendering advice about potential penalties during the plea process that is inconsistent with the plain and unambiguous language of the statute. Booth,151 Idaho at 619
,262 P.3d at 262
. Here, defense counsel’s advice regarding I.C. § 19-2520 was correct. Section 19-2520 unambiguously provides for an extended sentence for any person convicted of murder who “displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit the crime.” By the terms of the statute, the enhancement applies even where the use of a firearm is an element of the offense. Thus, had Crow decided to 8 go to trial and been found guilty of attempted first degree murder with the use of a firearm, his sentence could have been extended by fifteen years.