DocketNumber: 47295
[…] Alford,400 U.S. 25
, 37 (1970) (“An individual accused of crime may voluntarily, knowingly, and understandingly consent to the imposition of a prison sentence even if he is unwilling or unable to admit his participation in the acts constituting the crime.”). 2 Taylor also filed a pro se petition for post-conviction relief, which the district court dismissed. Taylor appealed, and this Court affirmed that judgment. Taylor v. State, Docket No. 46771 (Ct. App. Dec. 11, 2019) (unpublished). 3Idaho Code § 18-2401
(1) provides that “conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense superceding the separate offenses previously known as embezzlement, extortion, false pretenses, cheats, misrepresentations, larceny and receiving stolen goods.” Although unnecessary for purposes of our decision, we disagree with Taylor’s suggestion that multiple instances of theft constitute only a single offense under I.C. § 18- 2401(1). 2 immediately called back and continued to deliver the threatening message.”