DocketNumber: 47757
[…] D. The Department is Awarded Attorney Fees on Appeal The Department requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant toIdaho Code § 12-117
(1).Idaho Code § 12-117
(1) provides: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. Pursuant to I.A.R. 41, an award of attorney fees may be granted to the prevailing party and such an award is appropriate when the court finds that the appeal has been brought or defended frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation. 5 Here, Hyde-Rhodes’ appeal did not allege error with the district court’s decision with any specificity, support her appeal with any argument or authority, or provide support in the record for her assertion that the district court erred. Instead, Hyde-Rhodes mostly reiterates various grievances with the Department’s handling of the child protection proceedings. Hyde-Rhodes notes she has approximately sixteen pending actions and has been declared a vexatious litigant. Because Hyde-Rhodes has pursued this appeal without a reasonable basis in fact or law, the Department is entitled to attorney fees for the appeal.