DocketNumber: 43075
[…] 199 P.3d at 146. By submitting a psychological report as mitigating evidence at sentencing, Ciccone would have put his mental condition at issue, allowing the State’s expert to have access not only to the report compiled by Ciccone’s expert, but also to Ciccone himself in order to rebut Ciccone’s attestations regarding his mental condition. See I.C. § 19-2522(1) (“If there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing . . . the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.”) (Emphasis added.) This is precisely what trial counsel believed when he declined to submit a written psychological evaluation.