Filed Date: 1/9/2014
[…] If that were true, the court said, it was inclined to impose a longer sentence to protect society. After explaining its sentencing rationale, the court imposed unified sentences of fifteen years, with five years determinate. On appeal, Morrissey argues that the district court erred by failing to order a mental health evaluation for purposes of sentencing and that his sentence is excessive. II. ANALYSIS A. Failure to Order Mental Health Evaluation Morrissey bases his first claim of error upon Idaho Code § 19-2522(1), which provides that “if there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor 3 at sentencing and for good cause shown, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.” Morrissey’s claim of a violation of this statute has been waived because it was invited. He not only did not request a mental health evaluation, his counsel specifically declined when asked if any additional evaluations were desired.