Filed Date: 11/30/2018
[…] I.C. § 19-2601(3); State v. Reber,138 Idaho 275
, 278,61 P.3d 632
, 635 (Ct. App. 2002). Both our standard of review and the factors to be considered in evaluating the reasonableness of the sentence are well established and need not be repeated here. See State v. Hernandez,121 Idaho 114
, 117-18,822 P.2d 1011
, 1014-15 (Ct. App. 1991); State v. Lopez,106 Idaho 447
, 449-51,680 P.2d 869
, 871-73 (Ct. App. 1984); State v. Toohill,103 Idaho 565
, 568,650 P.2d 707
, 710 (Ct. App. 1982). When the defendant’s mental health status is significant for sentencing purposes, I.C. § 19-2523 requires the court to look at several factors: (a) The extent to which the defendant is mentally ill; (b) The degree of illness or defect and level of functional impairment; (c) The prognosis for improvement or rehabilitation; (d) The availability of treatment and level of care required; (e) Any risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public, if at large, or the absence of such risk; (f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law at the time of the offense charged. I.C. § 19-2523(1)(a)-(f); State v. Miller,151 Idaho 828
, 836,264 P.3d 935
, 943 (2011). Applying these standards, and having reviewed the record in this case, we cannot say that the district court abused its discretion.