Filed Date: 4/15/2016
[…] When a trial court’s discretionary decision is reviewed on appeal, the appellate court conducts a multi-tiered inquiry to determine whether the lower court correctly perceived the issue as one of discretion, acted within the boundaries of such discretion and consistently with any legal standards applicable to the specific choices before it, and reached its decision by an exercise of reason. State v. Hedger,115 Idaho 598
, 600,768 P.2d 1331
, 1333 (1989). Idaho Code § 18-211 requires that “whenever there is reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed . . . the court shall appoint at least one (1) qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist . . . to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant to assist counsel with defense or understand the proceedings.” A trial court ordinarily has no duty to independently inquire as to the competency of a defendant unless the defendant raises the issue by motion or by presenting evidence showing lack of competency. State v. Fuchs,100 Idaho 341
, 346,597 P.2d 227
, 232 (1979); State v. Hawkins,148 Idaho 774