DocketNumber: 50105
[…] State v. Gonzalez,165 Idaho 95
, 97,439 P.3d 1267
, 1269 (2019). We defer to the trial court’s findings of fact “unless those findings are unsupported by substantial and competent evidence in the record and are therefore clearly erroneous.” State v. Covert,143 Idaho 169
, 170,139 P.3d 771
, 772 (Ct. App. 2006). III. ANALYSIS Meek argues the district court erred in denying his Rule 35(c) motion for credit for time served from January to October 2018. The district court held that Meek was not entitled to credit for the time served under I.C. § 18-309(1), which provides: In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term. The language of I.C. § 18-309 is mandatory and requires that, in sentencing a criminal defendant or when hearing a Rule 35(c) motion for credit for time served, the district court give the appropriate credit for prejudgment incarceration. State v. Moore,156 Idaho 17
, 20-21,319 P.3d 501
, 504-05 (Ct. App. 2014). This means that the defendant is entitled to credit for all time spent incarcerated before judgment.Id. at 21
, 319 P.3d at 505. The converse is also true--that the defendant is not entitled to credit for any time not actually spent incarcerated before 2 The burglary charge in this case was dismissed pursuant to the plea agreement. 2 judgment. Id.; see also State v. Hernandez,120 Idaho 785
, 792,820 P.2d 380
, 387 (Ct. App. 1991) (I.C. § 18-309 does not allow defendant to receive credit for more time than he or she has actually been in confinement). The statute only provides a defendant credit if the incarceration was for “the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.” State v. Owens,158 Idaho 1
, 4,343 P.3d 30
, 33 (2015). The Idaho Supreme Court set forth a two-prong test which, if satisfied, mandates credit for time served under I.C. § 18-309. State v. Brand,162 Idaho 189
, 192-93,395 P.3d 809
, 812-13 (2017).