Filed Date: 6/19/2014
[…] According to Nichols, the sentencing court was divested of subject matter jurisdiction when it erroneously imposed a sentence of fixed life. We disagree because the sentence was not erroneous and even if the court had erred, the error would not have been jurisdictional. Therefore, the statute of limitations bars Nichols’ action. Nichols’ argument is based upon I.C. § 18-6503, which provides that robbery is punishable by imprisonment “for not less than five (5) years, and the imprisonment may be extended to life,” and upon I.C. § 19-2513, which states: “If the offense carries a mandatory minimum penalty as provided by statute, the court shall specify a minimum period of confinement consistent with such statute.” (Emphasis added.) Nichols argues that Idaho Code 4 Nichols argues that his time to file a petition for post-conviction relief began to run only after his Rule 35 appeal was disposed of.