DocketNumber: 19-00248
[…] Idaho Code §§ 55-1001(2) and 55-1004(1). . . . Whether the owners "intend" to construct their principle residence on the property claimed as exempt, as that term has been defined by the Court, is a question of fact.
96.1 I.B.C.R. at 40 (some citations omitted).
Moore lived in the Targee Property on the date the petition for relief was filed. Indeed, she called that property her "residence" on schedule A.[7] In regard to her assertion of a homestead in the Franklin Property, therefore, Idaho Code § 55-1004(2) is not only applicable, it is determinative. It states:
An owner who selects a homestead from unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead must execute a declaration of homestead and file the same for record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the land is located. However, if the owner also owns another parcel of property on which the owner presently resides or in which the owner claims a homestead, the owner must also execute a declaration of abandonment of homestead on that other property and file the same for record with the recorder of the county in which the land is located.
Moore's purported homestead exemption in the Franklin Property does not comply with § 55-1004(2). She lived on Targee at filing. If she wanted to select the Franklin Property improved land not yet occupied as a homestead, she was required to execute and file of record a declaration of homestead on that property, together with a declaration of abandonment of homestead on the Targee Property. She did not. The exemption will be disallowed.
Mancera also argued that Moore should be judicially estopped from claiming the homestead exemption on the Franklin Property.
As recently set forth by this Court in In re Pich, 253 B.R. 562, 00.4 I.B.C.R. 183 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2000):