DocketNumber: Civ. 91-0082-N-HLR
[…] Idaho Code § 6-202 (1990).
Idaho Code § 6-202A states that, "[a]s used in section 6-202, Idaho Code, ``enters' and ``entry' mean going upon or over real property, either in person or by causing any object, substance or force to go upon or over real property." Idaho Code § 6-202A (1990). The plaintiffs argue that these statutes override any and all common law with respect to trespass actions in Idaho, but they offer no authority for this assertion. In fact, this argument is contrary to the existing case law in Idaho.