DocketNumber: Civ. 92-0341-S-HLR
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e).
[15] Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (1992) defines a cumulative impact as:
[T]he impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.
[16] Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (1992) defines an indirect effect as effects which are "caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems."
[17] At that time, severe rainstorms washed a great deal of sediment into the river, causing the Forest Service to focus on the health of the salmon habitat, the advisability of continued timber harvesting, and the need for remedial measures in the planning unit.