DocketNumber: Civ. 92-0341-S-HLR
[…] [14] See also Rule 56(e), which provides in part:
When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this rule, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the adverse party's pleading, but the adverse party's response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If the adverse party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the adverse party.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e).
[15] Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (1992) defines a cumulative impact as:
[T]he impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.
[16] Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (1992) defines an indirect effect as effects which are "caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.