DocketNumber: No. CV 02-381-S-EJL-MHW
[…] Plaintiff has also alleged that Defendants violated Title I of the LMRDA [29 U.S.C. §§ 411-415] under 29 U.S.C. §§ 411(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(4), and 415. Second Am. Compl., at 12-14, Docket No. 165-2. Each of these sections confers rights only on members of a labor organization. See 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1) (“Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges ...”) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2) (“Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members ... ”) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4) (“No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court ...”) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 415 (“Every labor organization shall inform its members concerning the provisions of this chapter.”) (emphasis added).
Unlike § 501(b), which limits relief to a labor organization, any person whose Title I rights have been violated may bring a civil action in a United States district court for relief.