DocketNumber: No. 92-80099; Adv. No. 92-8164
[…] On March 6, 1995, PRINCEVILLE filed a Motion for Summary Judgment which stated in part:
13. The admissions of the trustee set forth in the trustee’s Brief in Opposition to Prineeville State Bank’s Motion to Dismiss states:
As between Chillicothe and Prineeville, the loss falls ultimately on Chillicothe ... Ultimately, as ■ between the two banks, the loss falls on Chillicothe by reason of the warranties imposed by UCC Sec. 3-417.3
On November 1, 1995, PRINCEVILLE filed its Cross-Claim against FIRST based on § 3-417 and § 4-208 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) as adopted in Illinois, 810 ILCS 5/3-417 and 5/4-208. In response, FIRST filed the Motion to Dismiss the Cross-Claim, relying on § 3 — 118(g) of the UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) which provides as follows:
(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.
Both § 3-417 and § 4-208 contain a subsection (f) which provides as follows:
(f) A cause of action for breach of warranty under this Section accrues when the claimant has reason to know of the breach.