DocketNumber: 97-2235
[…] The Retirement Equity Act, among other things, set a ceiling on interest rates that plans can use to value lump sum distributions by incorporating the rates that PBGC uses to value benefits as the maximum permissible rates. (29 U.S.C. §§ 1053(e), 1055(g), 26 U.S.C. §§ 411(a)(11), 417(e)). In computing lump sum benefits, these statutes as amended additionally require plan administrators to use an interest rate that is no greater than the ``applicable interest rate' for the first $25,000 of a benefit, and no greater than 120% of that rate for benefits in excess of $25,000. (29 U.S.C. §§ 1053(e)(2)(A), 1055(g)(3)(A); 26 U.S.C. §§ 411(a)(11), 417(e)(3)).
The term ``applicable interest rate' is clearly defined by statute as "the interest rate that would be used (as of the date of distribution) by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for purposes of determining the present value of a lump sum distribution."[3]Id.