DocketNumber: 97-2235
[…] 2) The Clerk of the Court is to enter judgment and costs of suit in favor of the defendant-third party plaintiff, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, and against the plaintiff, Flo-Con Systems, Inc., and the third-party defendants Vesuvius USA Corporation, Vesuvius Crucible Company, and Cookson America, Inc.
*1004
*1005
*1006
*1007
[1] PBGC joined the third party defendants and they have answered and have the same position and counsel as Flo-Con.
[2] A copy of Appendix B in force in 1992 is attached to this Order as an endnote.
[3] Section 417(e)(3) of the Code (26 U.S.C. § 417(e)(3)) in relevant part provides:
(3) Determination of present value.
(A) In general. For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), the present value shall be calculated
(i) by using an interest rate no greater than the applicable interest rate if the vested accrued benefit (using such rate) is not in excess of $25,000, and
(ii) by using an interest rate no greater than 120 percent of the applicable interest rate if the vested accrued benefit exceeds $25,000 (as determined under clause (i)).
In no event shall the present value determined under subclause (II) be less than $25,000. (B) Applicable interest rate. For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable interest rate" means the interest rate which would be used (as of the date of distribution) by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for purposes of determining the present value of a lump sum distribution of plan termination.