DocketNumber: 99-3127
[…] Petitioner failed to prove he was prejudiced by his counsel's allegedly ineffective assistance.
Petitioner also claimed his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to argue the trial court erred when it excluded evidence supporting the defense's theory that the cocaine belonged to Petitioner's landlord. This claim was raised for the first time when Petitioner appealed the dismissal of his post-conviction petition. The Illinois Appellate Court held the claim was waived because Petitioner failed to raise it in the original post-conviction petition. See 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/122-3 (stating that "any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived"). Because a state court declined to reach the merits of the petitioner's claim, the waiver constitutes an independent and adequate state-law ground and bars federal habeas relief unless Petitioner can show cause and prejudice. See Coleman v.