DocketNumber: 127683
[…] Lara,2012 IL 112370
, ¶ 18. “It need not be so strong that it alone proves the commission of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt.”Id.
This court has not demanded an exact match between the independent evidence and the details in the defendant’s confession; instead, we only require some consistency tending to confirm and strengthen the confession. Id. ¶ 42. ¶ 47 In this case, defendant was convicted of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child for placing his penis in J.M.’s anus. See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2016) (a person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if he or she is 17 years of age or older and “commits an act of contact *** between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused” and “the victim is under 13 years of age”). Defendant also was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual abuse for transferring his semen onto J.M.’s buttocks.