DocketNumber: 127683
[…] . The Supreme Court has “repeatedly emphasized that where a statute regulates expressive conduct, the scope of the statute does not render it unconstitutional unless its overbreadth is not only ‘real, but substantial as well, judged in relation to the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep.’ ” Osborne,495 U.S. at 112
(quoting Broadrick v. Oklahoma,413 U.S. 601
, 615 (1973)); see also Ferber,458 U.S. at 771
(“The premise that a law should not be invalidated for overbreadth unless it reaches a substantial number of impermissible applications is hardly novel.”); Minnis,2016 IL 119563
, ¶ 44. ¶ 40 Section 11-20.1 of the Code, in part, makes it unlawful for a person to “with knowledge of the nature or content thereof, possess[ ] any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child *** whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18” where the child is “actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct involving the sex organs of the child *** and the mouth, anus, or sex organs of another person” or “which involves the mouth *** of the child *** and the sex organs of another person.” 720